Georgia Statutes
§ 15-11-725 — Emancipation hearing; findings
Georgia § 15-11-725
O.C.G.A. § 15-11-725 (2026).
(a)(1) Except as provided for in paragraph (2) of this subsection, the court shall issue an emancipation order if, after a hearing, it determines that emancipation is in the best interests of the child and such child has established:
(A)That his or her parent, guardian, or legal custodian does not object to the petition; or, if a parent, guardian, or legal custodian objects to the petition, that the best interests of the child are served by allowing the emancipation to occur by court order;
(B)That he or she is a resident of this state;
(C)That he or she has demonstrated the ability to manage his or her financial affairs, including proof of employment or other means of support. "Other means of support" shall not include general assistance or aid received from means-tested public assist