Georgia Statutes
§ 15-11-723 — Appointment of attorney and guardian ad litem; affidavits of adults supporting emancipation
Georgia § 15-11-723
O.C.G.A. § 15-11-723 (2026).
(a)After a petition for emancipation is filed, the court shall appoint an attorney for the petitioner and may:
(1)Appoint a guardian ad litem to investigate the allegations of the petition and to file a report with the court, including a recommendation as to whether it is in the best interests of the petitioner that the petition for emancipation be granted; and (2) Appoint an attorney for the petitioner's parent, guardian, or legal custodian if he or she is an indigent person and if he or she opposes the petition.
(b)After a petition for emancipation is filed, the court shall seek an affidavit from each person identified in the petition pursuant to paragraph (7) of subsection (a) of Code Section 15-11-721 that describes why that person believes the petitioner should be emancipated.