Georgia Statutes
§ 15-11-721 — Petition requirements
Georgia § 15-11-721
O.C.G.A. § 15-11-721 (2026).
(a)A child seeking emancipation shall file a petition for emancipation in the juvenile court in the county where such child resides. The petition shall be signed and verified by the petitioner and shall include:
(1)The petitioner's full name and birth date and the county and state where the petitioner was born;
(2)A certified copy of the petitioner's birth certificate;
(3)The name and last known address of the petitioner's parent, guardian, or legal custodian and, if no parent, guardian, or legal custodian can be found, the name and address of the petitioner's nearest living relative residing within this state;
(4)The petitioner's present address and length of residency at that address;
(5)A declaration by the petitioner demonstrating the ability to manage his or her financial affair