Georgia Statutes
§ 15-11-705 — Child in need of services records; penalty for disclosure
Georgia § 15-11-705
Title15
O.C.G.A. § 15-11-705 (2026).
(a)Notwithstanding other provisions of this article, the court records of proceedings under Article 5 of this chapter shall be withheld from public inspection but shall be open to inspection by juvenile probation officers, community supervision officers, a child who is a party in a proceeding, his or her parent, guardian, or legal custodian, such child's attorney, and others entrusted with the supervision of such child. Additional access to court records may be granted by court order.
(b)It shall be unlawful for any person to disclose court records, or any part thereof, to persons other than those entitled to access under subsection (a) of this Code section, except by court order. Any person who knowingly violates this subsection shall be guilty of contempt and the court may enter any or