Georgia Statutes
§ 15-11-64 — Collection of information by juvenile court clerks; reporting requirement; data collection
Georgia § 15-11-64
Title15
O.C.G.A. § 15-11-64 (2026).
(a)Each clerk of the juvenile court shall collect the following information for each child in need of services, delinquent child, and child accused of a class A designated felony act or class B designated felony act and provide such information to DJJ as frequently as requested by DJJ:
(1)Name;
(2)Date of birth;
(3)Sex;
(4)Race;
(5)Offense charged;
(6)Location of the offense, including the name of the school if the offense occurred in a school safety zone, as defined in Code Section 16-11-127.1 ;
(7)The name of the referral source, including the name of the school if the referring source was a school;
(8)Disposition of the case; and (9) Date of and authority for commitment, if applicable.
(b)Each clerk of the juvenile court shall report to the Administrative Office of the Courts