Georgia Statutes
§ 15-11-630 — "Child" defined; juvenile traffic offenses; summons; hearings; penalties; transfers; providing information to Department of Driver Services
Georgia § 15-11-630
O.C.G.A. § 15-11-630 (2026).
(a)As used in this Code section, the term "child" means an individual under 17 years of age.
(b)A juvenile traffic offense consists of a violation by a child of:
(1)A law or local ordinance governing the operation of a moving motor vehicle upon the streets or highways of this state or upon the waterways within or adjoining this state; or (2) Any other motor vehicle traffic law or local ordinance if a child is taken into custody and detained for its violation or is transferred to the juvenile court by the court hearing the charge.
(c)The following offenses shall be acts of delinquency and shall not be handled as juvenile traffic offenses: aggressive driving, reckless driving, a speeding offense punishable by four or more points, homicide by vehicle, manslaughter resulting from the opera