Georgia Statutes
§ 15-11-620 — Calculating time when child is delinquent and dependent
Georgia § 15-11-620
Title15
O.C.G.A. § 15-11-620 (2026).
(a)When a child is alleged to have committed a delinquent act and be a dependent child, the date such child is considered to have entered foster care shall be the date of the first judicial finding that such child has been subjected to child abuse or neglect or the date that is 60 days after the date on which such child is removed from his or her home, whichever is earlier.
(b)When a child is alleged to have committed a delinquent act and is placed directly in a nonsecure residential facility, the date such child is considered to have entered foster care shall be 60 days after the date on which such child is removed from his or her home.
(c)If a child alleged or adjudicated to have committed a delinquent act is detained in a facility operated primarily for the detention of delinquent ch