Georgia Statutes
§ 15-11-600 — Disposition hearing; time limitations; findings; evidence
Georgia·Title 15
(a)(1) After a finding that a child has committed a delinquent act, the court shall hear evidence and determine whether:
(A)Such child is in need of treatment, rehabilitation, or supervision;
(B)Such child's continuation in his or her home is contrary to such child's welfare; and (C) Reasonable efforts have been made to prevent or eliminate the need to remove such child from his or her home.
(2)After hearing the evidence described in paragraph (1) of this subsection, the court shall make and file its findings based upon such determinations.
(b)The court may proceed immediately to the disposition hearing after the adjudication hearing or conduct the disposition hearing within 30 days of the adjudication hearing. The disposition hearing may occur later than 30 days after the adjudicatio