Georgia Statutes
§ 15-11-506 — Detention hearing; time limitations
Georgia § 15-11-506
O.C.G.A. § 15-11-506 (2026).
(a)A detention hearing shall be held to determine whether preadjudication custody of an alleged delinquent child is required. If such hearing is not held within the time specified, such child shall be released from detention or foster care.
(b)If an alleged delinquent child is detained and is not released from preadjudication custody, a detention hearing shall be held promptly and not later than:
(1)Two days after such child is placed in preadjudication custody if such child is taken into custody without an arrest warrant; or (2) Five days after such child is placed in preadjudication custody if such child is taken into custody pursuant to an arrest warrant.
(c)Notwithstanding Code Section 15-11-5 , if the detention hearing cannot be held within two days in accordance with paragraph (1