Georgia Statutes
§ 15-11-502 — Procedure after taking child into custody; detention
Georgia·Title 15
(a)A person taking an alleged delinquent child into custody, with all reasonable speed and without first taking such child elsewhere, shall:
(1)Immediately release such child, without bond, to his or her parent, guardian, or legal custodian upon such person's promise to bring such child before the court when requested by the court;
(2)Immediately deliver such child to a medical facility if such child is believed to suffer from a serious physical condition or illness which requires prompt treatment and, upon delivery, shall promptly contact a juvenile court intake officer. Immediately upon being notified by the person taking such child into custody, the juvenile court intake officer shall determine if such child can be administered a detention assessment and if so, shall conduct such ass