Georgia Statutes
§ 15-11-5 — Computations of time
Georgia § 15-11-5
Title15
O.C.G.A. § 15-11-5 (2026).
(a)When a period of time measured in days, weeks, months, years, or other measurements of time is prescribed for the exercise of any privilege or the discharge of any duty, the first day shall not be counted but the last day shall be counted; and, if the last day falls on a weekend, the party having such privilege or duty shall have through the following business day to exercise such privilege or discharge such duty.
(b)When the last day prescribed for the exercise of any privilege or the discharge of any duty falls on a public and legal holiday as set forth in Code Section 1-4-1 , the party having such privilege or duty shall have through the next business day to exercise such privilege or discharge such duty.
(c)When the period of time prescribed is less than seven days, intermediate