Georgia Statutes
§ 15-11-441 — Adjudication hearing
Georgia § 15-11-441
Title15
O.C.G.A. § 15-11-441 (2026).
(a)If a child alleged to be a child in need of services is in continued custody, the adjudication hearing shall be scheduled to be held no later than ten days after the filing of the petition seeking an adjudication that such child is a child in need of services. If such child is not in continued custody, the adjudication hearing shall be scheduled to be held no later than 60 days after the filing of such petition.
(b)An adjudication hearing for a child alleged to be a child in need of services shall be conducted in accordance with Title 24.
(c)At the conclusion of the adjudication hearing, the court shall determine whether such child is a child in need of services.