Georgia Statutes
§ 15-11-415 — Detention decision; findings
Georgia § 15-11-415
Title15
O.C.G.A. § 15-11-415 (2026).
(a)Restraints on the freedom of a child prior to adjudication shall be imposed only when there is probable cause to believe that a child committed the act of which he or she is accused, there is clear and convincing evidence that such child's freedom should be restrained, that no less restrictive alternatives will suffice, and:
(1)Such child's detention or care is required to reduce the likelihood that he or she may inflict serious bodily harm on others during the interim period; or (2) Such child's detention is necessary to secure his or her presence in court to protect the jurisdiction and processes of the court.
(b)A child alleged to be a child in need of services shall not be detained:
(1)To punish, treat, or rehabilitate such child;
(2)To allow his or her parent, guardian, or leg