Georgia Statutes
§ 15-11-414 — Continued custody hearing; findings
Georgia § 15-11-414
O.C.G.A. § 15-11-414 (2026).
(a)At the commencement of a continued custody hearing, the court shall inform the parties of:
(1)The nature of the allegations;
(2)The nature of the proceedings;
(3)The possible consequences or dispositions that may apply to such child's case following adjudication; and (4) Their due process rights, including the right to an attorney and to an appointed attorney; the privilege against self-incrimination; that he or she may remain silent and that anything said may be used against him or her; the right to confront anyone who testifies against him or her and to cross-examine any persons who appear to testify against him or her; the right to testify and to compel other witnesses to attend and testify in his or her own behalf; the right to a speedy adjudication hearing; and the right to app