Georgia Statutes
§ 15-11-400 — Child in need of services; time limitations for continued custody or temporary custody hearings
Georgia § 15-11-400
Title15
O.C.G.A. § 15-11-400 (2026).
(a)The continued custody hearing for a child alleged to be a child in need of services shall be held promptly and no later than:
(1)Twenty-four hours, excluding weekends and holidays, after such child is taken into temporary custody if he or she is being held in a secure residential facility or nonsecure residential facility; or (2) Seventy-two hours, excluding weekends and holidays, after such child is placed in foster care.
(b)If a child alleged to be a child in need of services was never taken into temporary custody or is released from temporary custody at the continued custody hearing, the following time frames apply:
(1)The petition for a child in need of services shall be filed:
(A)Within 30 days of the filing of the complaint with the juvenile court; or (B) Within 30 days of su