Georgia Statutes
§ 15-11-390 — Filing of complaint
Georgia § 15-11-390
O.C.G.A. § 15-11-390 (2026).
(a)A complaint alleging a child is a child in need of services may be made by any person, including a law enforcement officer, who has knowledge of the facts alleged or is informed and believes that such facts are true. A prosecuting attorney may file a complaint alleging a child is in need of services or intervene in such matter to represent the interest of the state as parens patriae.
(b)The complaint shall set forth plainly and with particularity:
(1)The name, date of birth, and residence address of the child alleged to be a child in need of services;
(2)The facts alleging why the court has jurisdiction of the complaint;
(3)The reasons why the complaint is in the best interests of the child and the public;
(4)The names and residence addresses of the parent, guardian, or legal cust