Georgia Statutes
§ 15-11-39 — Risk assessments or risk and needs assessments; case plans; issuance of orders
Georgia § 15-11-39
Title15
O.C.G.A. § 15-11-39 (2026).
(a)In any jurisdiction within which a risk reduction program has been established, when a child comes before the court for disposition, the court may order that a risk assessment or risk and needs assessment, as defined in Code Section 49-4A-1 , be made of such child and the circumstances resulting in such child being before the court.
(b)If the results of a risk assessment or risk and needs assessment, as defined in Code Section 49-4A-1 , demonstrates a need for a case plan, the court may order that a case plan be developed by a panel representing community agencies as authorized by the court. A case plan shall contain the proposed actions and alternatives for the proper and efficient use of available community resources to assist a child.
(c)A case plan shall be served on a child and