Georgia Statutes
§ 15-11-322 — Continuing court review when child not adopted; use of hearsay evidence
Georgia § 15-11-322
O.C.G.A. § 15-11-322 (2026).
If a petition seeking the adoption of a child whose parents have had their parental rights terminated or surrendered is not filed within six months after the date of the disposition order, the court shall then, and at least every six months thereafter so long as such child remains unadopted, review the circumstances of such child to determine what efforts have been made to assure that such child will be adopted. The court shall:
(1)Make written findings regarding whether reasonable efforts have been made to move such child to permanency;
(2)Evaluate whether, in light of any change in circumstances, the permanency plan for such child remains appropriate; and (3) Enter such orders as it deems necessary to further adoption or if appropriate, other permanency options, including, but not limi