Georgia Statutes
§ 15-11-321 — Custody of child following termination proceedings or surrender of parental rights; use of hearsay evidence
Georgia § 15-11-321
Title15
O.C.G.A. § 15-11-321 (2026).
(a)When a court enters an order terminating the parental rights of a parent or accepts a parent's voluntary surrender of parental rights, or a petition for termination of parental rights is withdrawn because a parent has executed an act of surrender in favor of the department, a placement may be made only if the court finds that such placement is in the best interests of the child and in accordance with such child's court approved permanency plan created pursuant to Code Sections 15-11-231 and 15-11-232 . In determining which placement is in a child's best interests, the court shall enter findings of fact reflecting its consideration of the following:
(1)Such child's need for a placement that offers the greatest degree of legal permanence and security;
(2)The least disruptive placement