Georgia Statutes
§ 15-11-320 — Termination of parental rights; findings; standard of proof
Georgia·Title 15
(a)When the court finds that any ground set out in Code Section 15-11-310 is proved by clear and convincing evidence and that termination of parental rights is in a child's best interests, it shall order the termination of the parent's rights.
(b)The court's order shall:
(1)Contain written findings on which the order is based, including the factual basis for a determination that grounds for termination of parental rights exist and that termination is in the best interests of the child, including the findings required by subsection (c) of Code Section 15-11-300 ;
(2)Be conclusive and binding on all parties from the date of entry;
(3)Grant custody of the child at issue in accordance with Code Section 15-11-321 ; and (4) Inform the parent whose rights have been terminated of his or her r