Georgia Statutes
§ 15-11-310 — Grounds for determining termination of parental rights
Georgia § 15-11-310
Title15
O.C.G.A. § 15-11-310 (2026).
(a)In considering the termination of parental rights, the court shall first determine whether one of the following statutory grounds for termination of parental rights has been met:
(1)The parent has given written consent to termination which has been acknowledged by the court or has voluntarily surrendered his or her child for adoption;
(2)The parent has subjected his or her child to aggravated circumstances;
(3)The parent has wantonly and willfully failed to comply for a period of 12 months or longer with a decree to support his or her child that has been entered by a court of competent jurisdiction of this or any other state;
(4)A child is abandoned by his or her parent; or (5) A child is a dependent child due to lack of proper parental care or control by his or her parent, reasona