Georgia Statutes
§ 15-11-244 — Modification of permanent guardianship order
Georgia § 15-11-244
Title15
O.C.G.A. § 15-11-244 (2026).
(a)The court shall retain jurisdiction over a guardianship action under this part for the sole purpose of entering an order following the filing of a petition to modify, vacate, or revoke the guardianship and appoint a new guardian.
(b)The superior courts shall have concurrent jurisdiction for enforcement or modification of any child support or visitation order entered pursuant to Code Section 15-11-240 .
(c)The guardianship shall be modified, vacated, or revoked based upon a finding, by clear and convincing evidence, that there has been a material change in the circumstances of the child who was adjudicated as a dependent child or the guardian and that such modification, vacation, or revocation of the guardianship order and the appointment of a new guardian is in the best interests of