Georgia Statutes
§ 15-11-242 — Effect of guardianship order
Georgia § 15-11-242
O.C.G.A. § 15-11-242 (2026).
(a)Permanent guardianship orders entered pursuant to Code Section 15-11-240 shall:
(1)Remain in effect until the child adjudicated as a dependent child reaches the age of 18 or becomes emancipated;
(2)Not be subject to review by the court except as provided in Code Section 15-11-244 ; and (3) Establish a reasonable visitation schedule which allows the child adjudicated as a dependent child to maintain meaningful contact with his or her parents through personal visits, telephone calls, letters, or other forms of communication or specifically include any restriction on a parent's right to visitation.
(b)A permanent guardian shall have the rights and duties of a permanent guardian as provided in Code Sections 29-2-21 , 29-2-22 , and 29-2-23 and shall take the oath required of a guardian a