Georgia Statutes
§ 15-11-233 — Termination of parental rights; exceptions
Georgia § 15-11-233
O.C.G.A. § 15-11-233 (2026).
(a)Except as provided in subsection (b) of this Code section, DFCS shall file a petition to terminate the parental rights of a parent of a child adjudicated as a dependent child or, if such a petition has been filed by another party, seek to be joined as a party to the petition, and, concurrently, to identify, recruit, process, and approve a qualified family for an adoption if:
(1)A child adjudicated as a dependent child has been in foster care under the responsibility of DFCS for 15 of the most recent 22 months;
(2)The court has made a determination that the parent has subjected his or her child to aggravated circumstances; or (3) The court has made a determination that the parent of a child adjudicated as a dependent child has been convicted of:
(A)The murder of another child of such