Georgia Statutes
§ 15-11-232 — Permanency plan hearing; findings
Georgia § 15-11-232
O.C.G.A. § 15-11-232 (2026).
(a)At the permanency plan hearing, the court shall make written findings of fact that include the following:
(1)Whether DFCS has made reasonable efforts to finalize the permanency plan which is in effect at the time of the hearing;
(2)The continuing necessity for and the safety and appropriateness of the placement;
(3)Compliance with the permanency plan by DFCS, parties, and any other service providers; (3.1) Whether the parent has made substantial progress toward completion of the case plan;
(4)Efforts to involve appropriate service providers in addition to DFCS staff in planning to meet the special needs of a child adjudicated as a dependent child and his or her parent, guardian, or legal custodian;
(5)Efforts to eliminate the causes for the placement of a child adjudicated as a de