Georgia Statutes
§ 15-11-213 — Disposition orders; considerations
Georgia·Title 15
Any order of disposition shall contain written findings of fact to support the disposition and case plan ordered. Before making an order of disposition, the court shall consider the following:
(1)Why the best interests and safety of a child adjudicated as a dependent child are served by the disposition and case plan ordered, including but not limited to:
(A)The interaction and interrelationship of such child with his or her parent, siblings, and any other person who may significantly affect the child's best interests;
(B)Such child's adjustment to his or her home, school, and community;
(C)The mental and physical health of all individuals involved;
(D)The wishes of such child as to his or her placement;
(E)The wishes of such child's parent, guardian, or legal custodian as to such chi