Georgia Statutes
§ 15-11-210 — Disposition hearing
Georgia § 15-11-210
Title15
O.C.G.A. § 15-11-210 (2026).
(a)If not held in conjunction with an adjudication hearing, a disposition hearing shall be held and completed within 30 days after the conclusion of an adjudication hearing.
(b)The court may consider any evidence, including hearsay evidence, that the court finds to be relevant, reliable, and necessary to determine the needs of a child adjudicated as a dependent child and the most appropriate disposition.
(c)Before determining the appropriate disposition, the court shall receive in evidence:
(1)The social study report as provided for in Code Section 15-11-191 , if applicable, and the child adjudicated as a dependent child's proposed written case plan. The social study report and case plan shall be filed with the court not less than 48 hours before the disposition hearing;
(2)Any study