Georgia Statutes
§ 15-11-203 — When reasonable efforts by DFCS not required
Georgia § 15-11-203
O.C.G.A. § 15-11-203 (2026).
(a)The court may direct that reasonable efforts to eliminate the need for placement of an alleged dependent child shall not be required or shall cease if the court determines and makes written findings of fact that a parent of an alleged dependent child:
(1)Has subjected his or her child to aggravated circumstances;
(2)Has been convicted of the murder or murder in the second degree of another child of such parent;
(3)Has been convicted of the voluntary manslaughter of another child of such parent;
(4)Has been convicted of aiding or abetting, attempting, conspiring, or soliciting to commit murder or voluntary manslaughter of another child of such parent;
(5)Has been convicted of committing a felony assault that results in serious bodily injury to the child or another child of such par