Georgia Statutes
§ 15-11-153 — Amendment of petition
Georgia § 15-11-153
Title15
O.C.G.A. § 15-11-153 (2026).
(a)The petitioner may amend the petition alleging dependency at any time:
(1)To cure defects of form; and (2) Prior to the adjudication hearing, to include new allegations of fact or requests for adjudication.
(b)When the petition is amended after the initial service to include new allegations of fact or requests for adjudication, the amended petition shall be served on the parties and provided to the attorneys of record.
(c)The court shall grant the parties additional time to prepare only as may be required to ensure a full and fair hearing; provided, however, that when a child is in protective custody or in detention, an adjudication hearing shall not be delayed more than ten days beyond the time originally fixed for the hearing.