Georgia Statutes
§ 15-11-145 — Preliminary protective hearing requirements; consideration of hearsay evidence
Georgia § 15-11-145
Title15
O.C.G.A. § 15-11-145 (2026).
(a)If an alleged dependent child is removed from his or her home and is not returned home, the preliminary protective hearing shall be held promptly and not later than 72 hours after such child is placed in foster care; provided, however, that if the 72 hour time frame expires on a weekend or legal holiday, the hearing shall be held on the next day which is not a weekend or legal holiday.
(b)Reasonable oral or written notice of the preliminary protective hearing, stating the time, place, and purpose of the hearing, shall be given to the child who is a party in such hearing and, if such person can be found, to his or her parent, guardian, or legal custodian.
(c)If an alleged dependent child's parent, guardian, or legal custodian has not been notified of the preliminary protective hearing