Georgia Statutes
§ 15-11-133-1 — Temporary alternatives to foster care; orders; minimal preliminary assessments; preliminary protective hearing; time for hearings
Georgia·Title 15
(a)Temporary alternatives to foster care may be ordered by the court ex parte, prior to a preliminary protective hearing, or may be ordered following a preliminary protective hearing. An order for temporary alternatives to foster care may include one or more of the following:
(1)A temporary order authorizing or continuing any voluntary agreement between the parent, guardian, or legal custodian and DFCS;
(2)Where an order for temporary alternatives to foster care is entered, a temporary protective order imposing conditions or limitations on the conduct of the parent, guardian, or legal custodian, including requiring the individual to:
(A)Prohibit access to the child by an individual;
(B)Comply with any existing visitation agreement associated with the voluntary placement;
(C)Abstain f