Georgia Statutes
§ 15-11-132 — Verbal custody order
Georgia·Title 15
(a)The facts supporting the issuance of an order of removal may be relayed orally, including telephonically, to the judge or a designated juvenile court intake officer, and the order directing that a child be taken into custody may be issued orally or electronically.
(b)When a child is taken into custody under exceptional circumstances, an affidavit or sworn complaint containing the information previously relayed orally, including telephonically, shall be filed with the clerk of the court the next business day, and a written order shall be issued if not previously issued. Only when a child is taken into custody under exceptional circumstances can an affidavit or sworn complaint be filed. The written order shall include the court's findings of fact supporting the necessity for such child'