Georgia Statutes
§ 15-11-130 — Emergency care and supervision of child without court order; immunity
Georgia § 15-11-130
O.C.G.A. § 15-11-130 (2026).
(a)Notwithstanding Code Sections 15-11-133 and 15-11-135 , DFCS shall be authorized to provide emergency care and supervision to any child without seeking a court order for a period not to exceed seven days when:
(1)(A) As a result of an emergency or illness, the person who has physical and legal custody of a child is unable to provide for the care and supervision of such child, and such person or a law enforcement officer, emergency personnel employed by a licensed ambulance provider, fire rescue personnel, or a hospital administrator or his or her designee requests that DFCS exercise such emergency custody; and (B) A child is not at imminent risk of abuse or neglect, other than the risks arising from being without a caretaker; or (2) The child is a victim of trafficking for labor or se