Georgia Statutes
§ 15-11-101 — Medical and psychological evaluation orders when investigating child abuse and neglect
Georgia § 15-11-101
O.C.G.A. § 15-11-101 (2026).
(a)If necessary, the investigator of a report of child abuse and neglect may apply to the court for certain medical examinations and evaluations of a child or other children in the household.
(b)Upon a showing of probable cause in an affidavit executed by the applicant, the court may order a physical examination and evaluation of a child or other children in the household by a physician. Such order may be granted ex parte.
(c)Upon a showing of probable cause in an affidavit executed by the applicant and after a hearing, the court may order a psychological or psychiatric examination and evaluation of a child or other children in the household by a psychologist, psychiatrist, or other licensed mental health professional.
(d)Upon a showing of probable cause in an affidavit executed by the