Georgia Statutes
§ 15-10-53 — Filing documents by electronic means
Georgia § 15-10-53
O.C.G.A. § 15-10-53 (2026).
(a)Any magistrate court may provide for the filing of civil, garnishment, distress warrant, dispossessory, foreclosure, abandoned motor vehicle, and all other noncriminal actions, claims, answers, counterclaims, pleadings, postjudgment interrogatories, and other documents by electronic means.
(b)Any pleading or document filed electronically shall be in a format prescribed by the court and shall comply with Code Section 15-10-54 .
(c)Any pleading or document filed electronically shall include the electronic signature of the person filing the pleading or document as defined in Code Section 10-12-2 .
(d)Any pleading or document filed electronically which is required to be verified, verified under oath, or be accompanied by an affidavit may include such verification, oath, or affidavit by