Georgia Statutes
§ 15-10-20 — Number; selection; term; filling vacancies; chief magistrate; bonds
Georgia § 15-10-20
Title15
O.C.G.A. § 15-10-20 (2026).
(a)Each magistrate court shall have a chief magistrate and may have one or more other magistrates. Such magistrates shall be the judges of the magistrate court and shall be known as magistrates of the county. Unless otherwise provided by local law, the number of magistrates in each county shall be fixed from time to time by majority vote of the judges of the superior court of the county, but no magistrate shall be removed from office during a term of office except for cause as provided by Code Sections 15-10-24 and 15-10-25 . The number of magistrates authorized for the county shall be one magistrate until increased by the judges of superior court or by local law; but this subsection shall not operate to remove a magistrate from office during his or her term of office.
(b)The term of off