Georgia Statutes
§ 15-1-9-1 — Requesting judicial assistance from other courts
Georgia § 15-1-9-1
O.C.G.A. § 15-1-9-1 (2026).
(a)As used in this Code section, the term:
(1)"Administrative judge" means a superior court judge or senior judge of the superior court elected within an administrative district as provided by Code Section 15-5-4 .
(2)"Chief judge" means the judge most senior in time of service or, if applicable, the judge to whom the administrative duties of a court have been assigned.
(3)"Judge" includes Justices, judges, senior judges, magistrates, and every other such judicial officer of whatever name existing or created.
(4)"Part-time judge" means a judge who serves on a continuing or periodic basis but who is permitted by law to devote time to some other profession or occupation and whose compensation for that reason is less than that of a full-time judge.
(b)(1) If assistance is needed from a