Georgia Statutes
§ 15-1-4 — Extent of contempt power
Georgia § 15-1-4
Title15
O.C.G.A. § 15-1-4 (2026).
(a)The powers of the several courts to issue attachments and inflict summary punishment for contempt of court shall extend only to cases of:
(1)Misbehavior of any person or persons in the presence of such courts or so near thereto as to obstruct the administration of justice;
(2)Misbehavior of any of the officers of the courts in their official transactions;
(3)Disobedience or resistance by any officer of the courts, party, juror, witness, or other person or persons to any lawful writ, process, order, rule, decree, or command of the courts;
(4)Violation of subsection (a) of Code Section 34-1-3 , relating to prohibited conduct of employers with respect to employees who are required to attend judicial proceedings; and (5) Violation of a court order relating to the televising, videotapin