Florida Statutes
§ 715.104 — Notification of former tenant of personal property remaining on premises after tenancy has terminated
Florida § 715.104
TitleXL
Ch. 715PROPERTY: GENERAL PROVISIONS
Fla. Stat. § 715.104 (2026).
(1)When personal property remains on the premises after a tenancy has terminated or expired and the premises have been vacated by the tenant, through eviction or otherwise, the landlord shall give written notice to such tenant and to any other person the landlord reasonably believes to be the owner of the property.
(2)The notice shall describe the property in a manner reasonably adequate to permit the owner of the property to identify it. The notice may describe all or a portion of the property, but the limitation of liability provided by s. 715.11 does not protect the landlord from any liability arising from the disposition of property not described in the notice, except that a trunk, valise, box, or other container which is locked, fastened, or tied in a manner which deters immediate