Florida Statutes
§ 715.02 — Prohibiting recovery from seller of forfeited deposit or down payment made by check, draft, or obligation refused through no fault of seller
Florida § 715.02
TitleXL
Ch. 715PROPERTY: GENERAL PROVISIONS
Fla. Stat. § 715.02 (2026).
In any action by any person against the seller of real property for any share of a forfeited deposit or down payment by a prospective purchaser, no check, draft, or other obligation of such prospective purchaser shall be construed to be a deposit and the action shall not be maintained by any person against the seller by reason thereof, if payment of said check, draft, or obligation is refused through no fault of the seller, notwithstanding any recitation of a receipt of said deposit in any written agreement.