Florida Statutes
§ 714.15 — Engagement and compensation of professional
Florida § 714.15
TitleXL
Ch. 714UNIFORM COMMERCIAL REAL ESTATE RECEIVERSHIP ACT
Fla. Stat. § 714.15 (2026).
(1)With court approval, a receiver may engage an attorney, an accountant, an appraiser, an auctioneer, a broker, or another professional to assist the receiver in performing a duty or exercising a power of the receiver. The receiver shall disclose to the court:
(a)The identity and qualifications of the professional;
(b)The scope and nature of the proposed engagement;
(c)Any potential conflict of interest; and (d) The proposed compensation.
(2)A person is not disqualified from engagement under this section solely because of the person’s engagement by, representation of, or other relationship with the receiver, a creditor, or a party. This chapter does not prevent the receiver from serving in the receivership as an attorney, an accountant, an auctioneer, or a broker when authorized by