Florida Statutes
§ 714.14 — Stay; injunction
Florida § 714.14
TitleXL
Ch. 714UNIFORM COMMERCIAL REAL ESTATE RECEIVERSHIP ACT
Fla. Stat. § 714.14 (2026).
(1)Except as otherwise provided in subsection (5), after notice and opportunity for a hearing, the court may enter an order providing for a stay, applicable to all persons, of any act, action, or proceeding:
(a)To obtain possession of, exercise control over, or enforce a judgment against all or a portion of the receivership property as defined in the order creating the stay; and (b) To enforce a lien against all or a portion of the receivership property to the extent the lien secures a claim against the owner which arose before entry of the order. The court shall include in its order a specific description of the receivership property subject to the stay, and shall include the following language in the title of the order: “Order Staying Certain Actions to Enforce Claims against Receivers