Florida Statutes
§ 714.03 — Notice and opportunity for hearing
Florida § 714.03
Fla. Stat. § 714.03 (2026).
(1)Except as otherwise provided in subsection (2), the court may issue an order under this chapter only after notice and opportunity for a hearing appropriate under the circumstances.
(2)The court may issue an order under this chapter without written or oral notice to the adverse party only if:
(a)It appears from the specific facts shown by affidavit or verified pleading or motion that immediate and irreparable injury, loss, or damage will result to the movant or that waste, dissipation, impairment, or substantial diminution in value will result to the subject real estate before any adverse party can be heard in opposition; and (b) The movant’s attorney certifies in writing all efforts that have been made to give notice to all known adverse parties, or the reasons why such notice shoul