Florida Statutes
§ 558.005 — Contract provisions; application
Florida § 558.005
TitleXXXIII
Ch. 558CONSTRUCTION DEFECTS
Fla. Stat. § 558.005 (2026).
(1)Unless a claimant and a potential defendant have agreed in writing to opt out of the requirements of this section, the provisions of this chapter shall apply to any claim for legal relief for which the agreement to make the improvement was made after October 1, 2009, and for which the basis of the claim is a construction defect that has arisen after completion of a building or improvement.
(2)For a claim of a construction defect pursuant to contracts for improvement entered into as described in this subsection, the following applicable notices are required:
(a)Between July 1, 2004, and September 30, 2006, which contract contains the notice as set forth in paragraph (3)(a) and is conspicuously set forth in capitalized letters.
(b)Between October 1, 2006, and September 30, 2009, whic