Florida Statutes
§ 558.002 — Definitions
Florida § 558.002
TitleXXXIII
Ch. 558CONSTRUCTION DEFECTS
Fla. Stat. § 558.002 (2026).
As used in this chapter, the term:
(1)“Action” means any civil action or arbitration proceeding for damages or indemnity asserting a claim for damage to or loss of real or personal property caused by an alleged construction defect, but does not include any administrative action or any civil action or arbitration proceeding asserting a claim for alleged personal injuries arising out of an alleged construction defect.
(2)“Association” has the same meaning as in s. 718.103, s. 719.103(2), s. 720.301(9), or s. 723.075.
(3)“Claimant” means a property owner, including a subsequent purchaser or association, who asserts a claim for damages against a contractor, subcontractor, supplier, or design professional concerning a construction defect or a subsequent owner who asserts a claim for indem