Florida Statutes
§ 558.0035 — Design professionals; contractual limitation on liability
Florida § 558.0035
Fla. Stat. § 558.0035 (2026).
(1)A design professional employed by a business entity or an agent of the business entity is not individually liable for damages resulting from negligence occurring within the course and scope of a professional services contract if:
(a)The contract is made between the business entity and a claimant or with another entity for the provision of professional services to the claimant;
(b)The contract does not name as a party to the contract the individual employee or agent who will perform the professional services;
(c)The contract includes a prominent statement, in uppercase font that is at least 5 point sizes larger than the rest of the text, that, pursuant to this section, an individual employee or agent may not be held individually liable for negligence;
(d)The business entity maintain