Florida Statutes
§ 376.313 — Nonexclusiveness of remedies and individual cause of action for damages under ss. 376.30-376.317
Florida § 376.313
Fla. Stat. § 376.313 (2026).
(1)The remedies in ss. 376.30-376.317 shall be deemed to be cumulative and not exclusive.
(2)Nothing in ss. 376.30-376.317 requires the pursuit of any claim against the Water Quality Assurance Trust Fund or the Inland Protection Trust Fund as a condition precedent to any other remedy.
(3)Except as provided in s. 376.3078(3) and (11), nothing contained in ss. 376.30-376.317 prohibits any person from bringing a cause of action in a court of competent jurisdiction for all damages resulting from a discharge or other condition of pollution covered by ss. 376.30-376.317 and which was not authorized pursuant to chapter 403. Nothing in this chapter shall prohibit or diminish a party’s right to contribution from other parties jointly or severally liable for a prohibited discharge of pollutants