Florida Statutes
§ 376.121 — Liability for damage to natural resources
Florida § 376.121
TitleXXVIII
Ch. 376POLLUTANT DISCHARGE PREVENTION AND REMOVAL
Fla. Stat. § 376.121 (2026).
The Legislature finds that extensive damage to the state’s natural resources is the likely result of a pollutant discharge and that it is essential that the state adequately assess and recover the cost of such damage from responsible parties. It is the state’s goal to recover the costs of restoration from the responsible parties and to restore damaged natural resources to their predischarge condition. In many instances, however, restoration is not technically feasible. In such instances, the state has the responsibility to its citizens to recover the cost of all damage to natural resources. To ensure that the public does not bear a substantial loss as a result of the destruction of natural resources, the procedures set out in this section shall be used to assess the cost of damage to such