Florida Statutes
§ 376.071 — Discharge contingency plan for vessels
Florida § 376.071
TitleXXVIII
Ch. 376POLLUTANT DISCHARGE PREVENTION AND REMOVAL
Fla. Stat. § 376.071 (2026).
(1)Any vessel operating in state waters with a storage capacity to carry 10,000 gallons or more of pollutants as fuel or cargo shall maintain an adequate written ship-specific discharge prevention and control contingency plan. Any such vessel shall have on board a “discharge officer,” designated by the contingency plan, who is responsible for training crew members to carry out discharge response efforts required in the contingency plan and coordinating all on-board response efforts in case of a discharge. An adequate plan shall include provisions for on-board response, including notification, verification, pollutant incident assessment, vessel stabilization, discharge mitigation, and on-board discharge containment, in accordance with this chapter, department rules, and the Florida Coastal