Florida Statutes
§ 376.30 — Legislative intent with respect to pollution of surface and ground waters
Florida § 376.30
TitleXXVIII
Ch. 376POLLUTANT DISCHARGE PREVENTION AND REMOVAL
Fla. Stat. § 376.30 (2026).
(1)The Legislature finds and declares:
(a)That certain lands and waters of Florida constitute unique and delicately balanced resources and that the protection of these resources is vital to the economy of this state;
(b)That the preservation of surface and ground waters is a matter of the highest urgency and priority, as these waters provide the primary source for potable water in this state; and (c) That such use can only be served effectively by maintaining the quality of state waters in as close to a pristine condition as possible, taking into account multiple-use accommodations necessary to provide the broadest possible promotion of public and private interests.
(2)The Legislature further finds and declares that:
(a)The storage, transportation, and disposal of pollutants, dryclea